00 90 242 844 12 04
+44 (0) 207 859 45 41
00 90 533 663 21 01
  • Kalkan Contemporary Living  

    Contemporary Villa with Striking Sea Views

     
  • Direct Access to the Sea  

    The Boat House is architect designed

    contemporary house with direct access to the sea.

     
  • Ultimate Luxury Brand New  

    Contemporary Design, Top Quality, Desirable Location...

     

Living In Turkey

What is the difference between a tourist visa and a resident’s visa?
A tourist visa issued at the airport on entry into Turkey entitles you to stay in Turkey for 90 days including multiple entry and exit during the 90 days. You must however leave Turkey before the 90 days expires. 
A residents visa permits you to stay in Turkey for time frames of 1 to 5 years depending on the length of visa applied for and granted.

What are the benefits of having a resident’s visa?  
In addition to not having to exit and renter the country every 90 days a residents visa also always you to:

  • Apply for a telephone connection in your own name
  • Import you household contents from the UK to Turkey without paying import duties and taxes
  • To purchase and register a vehicle in your own name.

How do I apply for a resident’s visa?
Resident visas are applied for at the foreigners department of the regional police office of the area in which you are living. In our case Antalya. 
To apply you will to have the following documentation.

  • Copy of your property title deed or a notarised rental agreement for a property for the time frame you are applying for.
  • Your passport and passport photocopies
  • 4 colour passport size photos
  • Photocopy of the page in your passport showing the last entry and exit stamps into Turkey.
  • Proof of income from bank statements to show you can support yourself financially in Turkey for the timeframe you applying for.
  • The visa fee in YTL. We recommend you check this just prior to application from the police station as these fees change regularly.
  • A completed copy of the application form which is available on arrival at the police department or through the Turkish Embassy in your country.

You will submit these documents at the police station and pay the visa fee. You will then usually be told to return 2 weeks later to collect your resident’s visa in person. It is normal for a 1 to 3 year visa to be issued on the first application rather than the maximum 5 year visa. 
The visa is a small blue book containing your details and photo which you should then carry with you at all times. You can present it on entering and exiting Turkey and will then not need to pay the tourist visa entry fee.

Am I entitled to work in Turkey with a resident’s visa?
The answer is simply no. In order to work in Turkey you will need your employer to apply for a Work permit on your behalf. The resident’s visa will be required though in order to apply for the work permit. 
Alternatively you can form a Turkish company and through this route obtain the right to work in your own company.

 
Property Webmasters: Birdenbire.